PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: May, 2018
Last Updated: June 09, 2021

 

IntakeQ (referred to herein as "IntakeQ", "we", "our" or "us"), recognizes the importance of protecting personal data we may collect from visitors and any other individual or entity ("Users", "you", or "your") who visit our web sites. This Privacy Policy applies to data collection and privacy practices of IntakeQ and shall apply to your use of the website, www.intakeq.com and other IntakeQ-related sites, communications, capabilities and services ("Services") accessible on or by any top-level IntakeQ domain owned by us (each, a "Site" and collectively the "Sites"), but excluding services that state that they are offered under a different privacy policy.

THIS SECTION OF THE WEBSITE AND THE SERVICES AIMS TO INFORM ALL USERS OF THE WAY WE HANDLE THE DATA AND INFORMATION WHICH IS COLLECTED FROM CLIENTS AND THE END USERS WHICH MAY BE BOUND BY SPECIFIC POLICIES AND DISCLAIMERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO BE INFORMED AND MUST CONSENT TO THE HANDLING OF THE DATA BY "INTAKEQ"

WE SHALL RETAIN ALL RIGHTS TO MAKE ANY LAW ABIDING CHANGES TO THESE POLICIES. IN THIS EVENT WE SHALL SEND YOU NOTICE THAT CHANGES HAVE BEEN MADE TO YOUR REGISTERED E-MAIL ADDRESS.

Please familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions. By using the Sites, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Sites.

 

Irrespective of which country you live in, you authorize us to transfer, store, and use your information in the United States, and any other country where we operate. In some of these countries, the privacy and data protection laws and rules regarding when government authorities may access data may vary from those in the country where you live. Learn more about our data transfer operations in the "International Transfer" section below. If you do not agree to the transfer, storage and use of your information in the United States, and any other country where we operate, please do not use the Sites or Services.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please submit a request to security@intakeq.com.

 

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL AND BUSINESS INFORMATION

To establish an account with us we may collect your personal and business information including your:

  • Full name;
  • Business name(s);
  • Mailing address;
  • Email address;
  • Phone number;
  • Social profiles and social profile user information (including, for example, where you elect to create an account and sign in using LinkedIn, Facebook, Google, Twitter and other accounts or where you elect to display your social media profiles and links);
  • IP address and location data, including geo-location data;
  • Website statistics and analytics data regarding your use of the Website and Service;
  • Other types of raw data relating to how you interact with the Website and Service, for example, your browser information and session duration;
  • Profile photos, business logos and trademarks (where you elect to upload them);
  • Payment, banking and credit card information (stored via a third party payment provider); and
  • All other information you provide or upload to our Website or Service.

Please note that third party service providers have their own privacy policies on the collection and use of your information. We recommend that you inform yourself of the content of such policies, as we do not have any control over them.

THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE SERVICE PERMITS YOU, EITHER AS AN END-USER (PATIENT, CLIENT, CUSTOMER ETC.) OR A SERVICE PROVIDER, TO UPLOAD ADDITIONAL PERSONAL AND HEALTH INFORMATION. WHILE WE DO NOT REQUIRE SUCH INFORMATION OR USE SUCH INFORMATION, IF YOU ARE A SERVICE PROVIDER REQUESTING SUCH ADDITIONAL INFORMATION, YOU AGREE THAT YOU SHALL HAVE YOUR OWN PRIVACY POLICY IN PLACE WITH ALL PATIENTS, CLIENTS, CUSTOMERS OR OTHER USER YOU COLLECT OR RECORD INFORMATION FROM. 

TO THE EXTENT YOU (OR YOUR USERS) PROVIDE US WITH, OR UPLOAD DATA THAT INCLUDES THE PERSONAL OR HEALTH INFORMATION OF ANOTHER PERSON, YOU REPRESENT AND WARRANT THAT YOU HAVE THEIR AUTHORIZATION TO PROVIDE US WITH THAT INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE. YOU FURTHER REPRESENT AND WARRANT THAT YOU WILL ONLY COLLECT, STORE AND PROVIDE US WITH THAT INFORMATION TO THE EXTENT IT IS LAWFUL FOR YOU TO DO SO.

 

2.  CREDIT CARD AND PAYMENT PROCESSING COMPANIES

We may also collect credit card and payment information from you via a third party payment provider. Thus, this information is not directly stored and processed by us, but by our third party payment provider. The terms of service and privacy policies and shall apply to the collection and use of your personal information. We only engage with third party service providers when they are compliant with applicable data privacy regulations and other applicable rules regarding the treatment and processing of data. If you have questions regarding our payment processor, please contact us.

 

3.  Health Information

Under a federal law called the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act ("HIPAA"), some demographic, health and/or health-related information that IntakeQ collects as part of providing the Services may be considered "protected health information" or "PHI." HIPAA provides specific protections for the privacy and security of PHI and restricts how PHI is used and disclosed. IntakeQ handles all PHI in strict accordance with applicable laws and regulations.  In addition, IntakeQ partners shall be contractually bound to protect PHI to the same degree as set forth in this Privacy Policy. All Protected Health Information that IntakeQ processes is used and disclosed by us as a Business Associate (as defined by HIPAA) according to the terms of a Business Associate Agreement between us and that healthcare provider. IntakeQ partners, to the extent they are bound by HIPAA, are also required to describe their privacy practices.

 

4.  Information We Obtain from Your Use of Our Services

We collect certain information automatically, such as your operating system version, browser type, and internet service provider. We also collect information about your interaction with the Services, such as creating or logging into your account, or opening or interacting with the Services on Your mobile device. When you use our Site, we automatically collect and store this information in service logs. This includes: details of how you used our Site; Internet protocol address; and cookies that uniquely identify your browser.  We may also collect and process information about your actual location. The information we collect automatically is statistical data and may or may not include Personal Data, but we may maintain it or associate it with Personal Data we collect in other ways or receive from third parties.

  • Location Data

If you grant us access to your location, IntakeQ may collect information about your location when you use our Sites and Services. Your location can be determined by: IP address, and information about things near your device, such as Wi-Fi access points and cell towers.  When you use our Services via a wireless device, we may solicit your permission to collect your location data. Some features within our application may only function upon confirmation of your location, and therefore such features will not be available if you choose not to provide your location data to us. The specificity of the location data collected may depend on a number of factors, including the device you are using (e.g. laptop, smartphone or tablet) and how you are connected to the Internet (e.g., via cable broadband connection, Wi-Fi).

  • Device ID

When using our Services, we or our service provider may collect your unique device ID. We may use such information for internal purposes and to provide you a better experience, such as to troubleshoot application problems you may experience. We may associate device ID with personal information you provide to us. You may learn more about opt out of any anonymous device ID collection via the privacy settings available within your mobile device.

 

5.  THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You consent to the collection of your personal information, and the personal or health information of third parties that are uploaded to our servers, and that this information shall also be used to:

  • Facilitate the operation of the Website and Service, including for example to remind you of appointments or provide the information to the relevant service provider. We may also send you emails and text messages to facilitate access to our Service;
  • Verify your contact information;
  • Support and improve the Website and Service we offer;
  • Provide user support and communicate with you about your account or services we offer;
  • Bill and collect money owed to us;
  • Pursue available legal remedies to us and to prosecute or defend a court, arbitration or similar proceeding;
  • Meet legal requirements;
  • Seek the counsel of professional advisors, including lawyers;
  • Enforce compliance with any terms and conditions and applicable law; and
  • Enhance our Service offerings to you and offer you related products and services, whether by advertisements, electronic messages or otherwise.

TO THE EXTENT YOU USE OUR SERVICE TO COLLECT, STORE AND USE THE PERSONAL AND HEALTH INFORMATION OF A THIRD PARTY, YOU AGREE, REPRESENT AND WARRANT THAT YOU WILL ONLY COLLECT, STORE AND USE SUCH INFORMATION IF YOU HAVE THAT PERSON’S EXPRESS CONSENT AND TO THE EXTENT IT IS LAWFUL FOR YOU TO DO SO UNDER ANY APPLICABLE LAWS, RULES OR REGULATIONS. ADDITIONALLY, YOU STATE TO ONLY BE COLLECTING THE INFORMATION REQUIRED TO PROVIDE YOUR SERVICES AND TO DELETE ANY INFORMATION YOU NO LONGER REQUIRE TO PROVIDE ANY SERVICES OR ARE NOT LEGALLY OBLIGATED TO STORE.

 

6.  OUR LEGAL  BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Whenever we collect Personal Information from you, we may do so on the following legal bases:

  1. Your consent to such collection and use;
  2. Out of necessity for the performance of an agreement between us and you, such as your agreement to use our Services or your request for Services;
  3. Our legitimate business interest, including but not limited to the following circumstances where collecting or using Personal Information is necessary for:
    • Intra-organization transfers for administrative purposes;
    • Product development and enhancement, where the processing enables IntakeQ to enhance, modify, personalize, or otherwise improve our services and communications for the benefit of our Users, and to better understand how people interact with our Sites;
    • Fraud detection and prevention;
    • Enhancement of our cybersecurity, including improving the security of our network and information systems; and
    • General business operations and diligence;

Provided that, in each circumstance, we will weigh the necessity of our processing for the purpose against your privacy and confidentiality interests, including taking into account your reasonable expectations, the impact of processing, and any safeguards which are or could be put in place. In all circumstances, we will limit such processing for our legitimate business interest to what is necessary for its purposes.

 

7.  THE DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND ACCESS TO IT

For the purposes of providing the Services, we shall from time to time disclose personal, health and business information to our employees and providers, which shall then use such information to for the specific purposes they are engaged for.

 

7.1   We operate the Websites and Service in conjunction with our independent contractors.contractors. Our independent contractors may have access to your personal information in providing services to us, or providing you with access to the Website and Service. We may use a variety of service providers, servers, employees in locations both inside and outside of Canada, which may make your personal information the subject of foreign laws and foreign legal proceedings.

 

7.2   We may also disclose your personal information (and the personal or health information of the third parties who upload it) to our successors (if our business or the Service is acquired by another legal entity) or any assignee of our assets relating to the Website and Service.

 

7.3   We will never use the collected personal, health and business information for commercial purposes or to sell it to a third party.

 

7.4   WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO PROVIDE YOUR CONTENT AND INFORMATION (INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO YOUR PERSONAL, HEALTH AND BUSINESS INFORMATION, AND THE PERSONAL OR HEALTH INFORMATION OF THIRD PARTIES) UPLOADED TO OR COLLECTED BY OUR WEBSITE, SERVICE OR OTHERWISE TO THIRD PARTIES, INCLUDING GOVERNMENTS OR GOVERNMENT AGENCIES, WHENEVER REQUIRED BY LAW (SUCH AS IN RESPONSE TO A SUBPOENA, COURT ORDER OR OTHER LEGAL PROCESS IN ANY JURISDICTION), AND TO COOPERATE WITH LAW ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITIES IN THE INVESTIGATION OF ANY CRIMINAL OR CIVIL MATTER.

 

 

8.  HOW WE PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

IntakeQ maintains administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the user's Personal Information and information against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use. We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk, taking into account technological reality, cost, the scope, context and purposes of processing weighted against the severity and likelihood that the processing could threaten individual rights and freedoms. For example, we use commercially reasonable security measures such as encryption, firewalls, and Secure Socket Layer software (SSL) or hypertext transfer protocol secure (HTTPS) to protect Personal Information.

If IntakeQ collects account information for payment or credit, IntakeQ will use the information only to complete the task for which the account information was offered.

Although we take reasonable steps designed to protect your Personal Information, please be advised that no security system or means of transmitting data over the Internet can be guaranteed to be entirely secure (including without limitation with respect to computer viruses, malicious software and hacker attacks).  We cannot and do not guarantee or warrant the security of your Personal Information or any information you disclose or transmit to us.  We are not responsible for the acts of those who gain unauthorized access, and we make no warranty, express, implied or otherwise, that we will prevent such access, and we are not responsible for any damages or liabilities relating to any such incidents to the fullest extent permitted by law. Where required under law, we will notify you of any such loss, misuse or alteration of Personal Information that may affect you so that you can take the appropriate actions.

 

9.  RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We keep your personal information for as long as it is required for the purpose for which it was collected. There is no single retention period applicable to the various types of personal information collected.

As a client of our company and as an independent, to the extent you are legally obligated to retain personal or health records of your patients, prospects or customers, you agree to comply with such legal obligations without the reliance on our Service or on us. You further agree that you are responsible for keeping your personal information, and the personal information of your users, clients, customers, patients, prospects and the like up to date and in conformity with all applicable laws, rules or regulations which govern you and us.

 

10.  USE OF COOKIES

Our Website and Service may place a "cookie" in the browser files of your computer. You hereby state to understand that cookies are used as part of the gathering of generic information from users and browsers and that they such information will be stored on the device you use to access the Services, or interact with the App, unless you disallow, prevent or otherwise block such cookies. Impeding the cookies from being stored may cause some parts of the Services not to work properly. Cookies help us identify former use and browsing behavior of users, and though the information gathered by such cookies we are able to improve parts of the site and the Services in general.

To understand more of what a cookie is, does and how to disallow the use of cookies on web browsers please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org ,where you will be able to find relevant information on the subject of both cookies and the collection of data derived from their use.

 

11.  OUR OPT-IN AND OPT-OUT POLICY

By providing an email address on the IntakeQ Sites or Services, you agree that we may contact you in the event of a change in this Privacy Policy, to provide you with any Service related notices, or to provide you with information about our events, invitations, or related educational information.

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, "opt-in" is generally defined as any affirmative action by a User to submit or receive information, as the case may be.

We currently provide the following opt-out opportunities:

  1.   At any time, you can follow a link provided in offers, newsletters or other email messages (except for e-commerce confirmation or service notice emails) received from us or an IntakeQ Partner to unsubscribe from the service.
  2.   At any time, you can contact us through security@intakeq.com or the address or telephone number provided below to unsubscribe from the service and opt-out of our right per your consent under the terms of this Privacy Policy to share your Personal Data.

Notwithstanding anything else in this Privacy Policy, please note that we always reserve the right to contact you in the event of a change in this Privacy Policy, or to provide you with any service related notices.

 

12. GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION(GDPR)

This section is meant to apply to Citizens of the EU or the EEA, including the United Kingdom, and grant Users additional rights regarding the collected data. Notwithstanding the aforementioned, Users which do not fall under the description of the previous sentence shall also benefit from these provisions.

1. Principles pursued.
  1. As suggested by the GDPR, the amount of collected data has been kept to the minimum, and just suffices the purposes of what INTAKEQ needs to satisfy and be able to provide the Services;
  2. INTAKEQ shall inform you to your provided e-mail address of any changes made to this section or to these policies;
  3. The system shall require you to affirmatively consent with these policies and the terms of service of INTAKEQ;
  4. As soon as INTAKEQ becomes certain of a data breach, we will send out an email informing about such breach to the affected parties or subjects, within a reasonable amount of time, as determined by applicable laws and regulations;
  5. All notification, subscriptions, or other activities related to the service of INTAKEQ are set to the minimum by default.

2. Rights conferred.

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), and corresponding legislation in the United Kingdom and Switzerland, provide European, Switzerland and United Kingdom residents with certain rights in connection with Personal Data you have shared with us. If you are resident in the European Economic Area, you may have the following rights:

  1. The right to be informed. You are entitled to be informed of the use of your Personal Data.  This Privacy Policy provides such information to you.
  2. The right of access. You have the right to request a copy of your Personal Data which we hold about you.
  3. The right of correction: You have the right to request correction or changes of your Personal Data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.  
  4. The right to be forgotten: You have the right to request us, at any time, to delete your Personal Data from our servers and to erase your Personal Data when it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data.  Note, however, that deletion of your Personal Data will likely impact your ability to use our services.
  5. The right to object (opt-out): You have the right to opt-out of certain uses of your Personal Data, such as direct marketing, at any time.  
  6. The right to data portability: You have the right to a "portable" copy of your Personal Data that you have submitted to us.  Generally, this means your right to request that we move, copy or transmit your Personal Data stored on our servers / IT environment to another service provider’s servers / IT environment. 
  7. The right to refuse to be subjected to automated decision making, including profiling: You have the right not to be subject to a decision and insist on human intervention if the decision is based on automated processing and produces a legal effect or a similarly significant effect on you.
  8. The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

You may also have the right to make a GDPR complaint to the relevant Supervisory Authority. A list of Supervisory Authorities is available here:  http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.  

You may send an email to security@intakeq.com to reasonably exercise any of these rights.

Kindly allow our staff to respond to you in a reasonable amount of time for any email sent to the aforementioned address, for any of the rights considered in this section.

 

13. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

In compliance with applicable law of the European Economic Area (the "EEA"), we inform all Users residing in the EEA or where regulation of the EEA applies, that your personal information may be transferred and/or stored at a geographic setting which is outside of the EEA or where the EEA regulations regarding privacy of data and information does not apply like within the EEA. Also, your information may be processed by agents, staff or personnel of a supplier, agent, and affiliate or partner companies outside of the EEA; notwithstanding the aforementioned, INTAKEQ shall make reasonable efforts in order for the information and personal data under these Policies to be treated with care and in compliance with any rules regarding personal information of the EEA.

 

14. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

The Sites and Services are not designed or intended to be used by anyone under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, do not use the Services, or make purchases via the Services, use any interactive features of the Services, or post any Personal Information to our Sites or submit any Personal Information via the Services. We do not knowingly or intentionally gather Personal information about children who are under the age of 13.  If a child has provided us with Personal Information, a parent or guardian of that child may contact us to have the information deleted from our records. If you believe that we might have any information from a child under age 13 in the applicable jurisdiction, please contact us security@intakeq.com. If we learn that we have inadvertently collected the Personal Information of a child under 13, or equivalent minimum age depending on jurisdiction, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible and cease the use of that information in accordance with applicable law.

 

15. DIRECT MARKETING AND "DO NOT TRACK" SIGNALS

INTAKEQ does not track its users over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. However, some third party sites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. If you are visiting such sites, your browser may include controls to block and delete cookies, web beacons and similar technologies, to allow you to opt out of data collection through those technologies.

California residents are entitled to contact us to request information about whether we have disclosed Personal Information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Under the California “Shine the Light” law, California residents may opt-out of our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. You may choose to opt-out of the sharing of your Personal Information with third parties for marketing purposes. To make such a request you should send (a) an email to security@intakeq.com with the subject heading “California Privacy Rights,” or (b) a letter addressed to IntakeQ, 218072 Concession 3, Owen Sound ON N4K 5N5, Canada. In your request, please attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the California privacy rights requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.  We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted to addresses other than the addresses specified in this paragraph.

 

16. INQUIRIES

If you believe that we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy or would like to request an amendment to your personal information being held by us, please contact our Privacy Officer by e-mail sent to our privacy officer at security@intakeq.com. Only amendments which can be verified by us will be accepted.

 

 

ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY AND CODE OF CONDUCT

Last Modified: March, 2017

 

WE ACCEPT NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR YOUR ACTIONS OR THE ACTIONS OF OTHER USERS OF THE WEBSITE AND SERVICE (WHETHER ONLINE OR OFFLINE).

You agree to use our Website and Service in accordance with the following acceptable use and code of conduct guidelines.  In particular, you agree that you:

  1. Will not upload, copy, distribute, share, sell, create derivative works of, or otherwise alter or use any content, in whole or in part, for any purpose whatsoever except as expressly authorized in this acceptable use policy and the Terms;
  2. Will not upload, copy, distribute, share, or otherwise use content that is unlawful, obscene, defamatory, libelous, harmful, hateful, harassing, bullying, pornographic, threatening, racially or ethnically offensive or abusive, that would violate another person's rights (including their intellectual property rights), constitute or encourage a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability, or violate any local, state, provincial, national or international law or regulation, or that is otherwise inappropriate;
  3. Will not exploit the images of children or disclose personally identifiable information belonging to others;
  4. Will not upload, copy, distribute, share or otherwise use unsolicited or unauthorized advertising, promotional materials, or any junk mail;
  5. Will not upload, copy, distribute, share or otherwise use content that contains or embodies software viruses or any other malicious computer code that is designed to interrupt, undermine, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software, hardware or communications equipment, or that is designed to perform functions on any software, hardware or equipment without the owner's express consent;
  6. Will not disclose your password or transfer your account to any third party, or allow any third party to access your account;
  7. Will not impersonate any person or entity;
  8. Will not access the Website and Service by any means other than through the interface provided by us for use in accessing the Website and Service. This includes not using or launching any automated system including, without limitation, any spider, robot (or "bot"), scraper or offline reader that accesses the Service in a way that sends more request messages to our servers in a given time period than a human reasonably can produce in the same time period.
  9. Will not interfere with or disrupt the Website, Service or servers or networks connected thereto, make the Service available over a network (other than our network) where it could be used by others or disobey any requirements, procedures, policies or regulations of networks connected to the Service;
  10. Will not use the Website or Service to artificially generate traffic or page links to a Website or for any other purpose not intended;
  11. Will not collect, harvest or store any personally identifiable information, including user account information, from us;
  12. Will not use the Website or Service in a way that has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect;
  13. Will not translate, reverse engineer, decompile, disassemble, modify or create derivative works based on the Website or Service, in whole or in part;
  14. Will not circumvent, disable, violate or otherwise interfere with any security related feature of the Website or Service;
  15. Will not rent, lease, sublicense, transfer, sell, trade, resell or exploit for any commercial purposes any portion of the Website or Service (including, without limitation, your account information, use of the Service or access to the Service;
  16. Will not use your account for your own commercial purposes by sublicensing any rights granted by the Terms or, in any way, sharing the benefit of your account with others. Your account is non-transferrable and may only be used by you;
  17. Will not use the Website or Service in any way that violates the Terms, or that aids, encourages, or purports to authorize anyone else to violate the terms of this policy;
  18. Will not use the Website or Service in any way that intentionally or unintentionally violates any applicable local, state, provincial, national or international law, rule or regulation;
  19. Will not employ misleading e-mail addresses or falsify information in any part of any communication;
  20. Will not upload, transmit, disseminate, post, store or post links to any content that:
    • prohibits from transmitting or posting by law, or by contractual or fiduciary relationship;
    • facilitates hacking or unauthorized access or use of data, systems, servers or networks including any attempt to probe, scan or test for vulnerabilities, or to breach security or authentication measures;
    • interferes with service to any user, system or network by using flooding techniques, overloading a system or a network, staging or broadcasting an attack or any other means resulting in a crash of a host either deliberately or by negligence;
    • infringes on, or contributes to any infringement of, any intellectual property, material protected by copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret or proprietary right of any party.

 

We reserve the right in our sole discretion to revise this policy, which shall be posted on the Website and Service.